Monday, 11 April 2011

1 more sleep to go

Wooooo, one more sleep till me and mum head on our little road trip :)

We gets to spend all day packing today too, as mum is working tomorrow and wants to leave straight after work pretty much.

I dont know how its all gonna fit in though. She only has a little car and she has gots to fit all her clothes in, her sleeping bag and pillows, my bed, my food, bowls, leads etc AND Auntie Charlotte wants mum to bring some books, and our weave poles, so we can try to teach Milo how to do it. Poor little car, its gonna have to work hard :P

That reminds me i need to remind mum to stock up on treats for me for when we are there! Oh and i want to take my stag bar too hmmmmmmmmmmm.....i think i had better go write out a list for her, cos i am sure she will forget something :s


Friday, 8 April 2011

Time for fun

Hey pups,
Its been a funny old week here, mum has been frantically trying to finish off something for uni, so iv not really seen much of her :( however she finished it all off today and after jumping round the house in celebration she then had to drive over to Lincoln to hand it in.

Oh she has been acting all funny for a few days, she keeps smiling to herself and she is happy all the time, now iv only caught small bits of convos but apparently she has met a man :/ now i dont normally like men, they are very rough and well i just dont like them, so i am going to be keeping a closer eye on her till i give him my approval, if he deserves it.

Anyway next week, we are going on a road trip down south to see Milo and my Auntie Charlotte, yay i cant wait, its been almost a year since we met for Milo's first birthday. I think we are going to go see Auntie Gaby too and her doggies, Monty and Woody, so it's going to be ace, but i think we will all be tired out by the end of the three days.

Tis all for tonight

Night pups


Saturday, 2 April 2011

Good News

Hey guys guess who i getting promoted to the advanced agility class!!!

Thats right little old me :D

Auntie Theresa was SO impressed with me today, she said i now need to be challenged more, so when we move to classes in the evening i will be moving up a level.

Anyway just a quick update, as i have gots another yummy bone to munch on for being so good.

Have a good weekend everyone


Thursday, 31 March 2011


It's nearly the holiday's which means i get to spend more time with mum!!!!!

Also also i am going to see Auntie Charlotte and Auntie Gaby, and their dogs Milo, Woody, and Monty. I havn't seen them in almost a year since we met up for Milo's first birthday. It's going to be so much fun, even if it is a fairly long drive! Oh well never mind i do like the car, it is nice and relaxing, i usually fall to sleep :s

Anyway thats all for tonight i am pretty tired, as i have been out with mum three times today and we did get up at half 5 this morning, being the crazy people we are lol


Saturday, 26 March 2011

Its no longer hooves of should now be known as paws of fire!

Hey guys,
Man have i had a busy morning or what! To start with mum got up really really early, and for once it was not due to me being awake lol. Anyway so i got a bit bored as we had breakfast and then sat around for like ages waiting to go to agility. Sooooo i made mum play tug of war for a bit.

When we finally left for agility it had felt like the day had already gone! Anyway, Millie had her class first and apparently she wa much better this week. I think her confidence was higher as she managed to go through the tunnel without mum crawling in it halfway this week, and she is starting to understand about turning to another jump. Now i will admit i did get a bit annoyed as mum had parked near the gate this week so i could see everyone else having fun without me, so i did get told to be quiet a few times :s ooops!

Anyway when it came to my turn, me and Ruby had a play in the field just racing each other as us Collie's do, and when my back was turned as if by magic my nemesis had appeared in the field. The dreaded dog walk!!! now if you dont know i fell off this contraption at the first club we went to and its taken me ages to get over my fear of heights, but i did try and after a few attempts of mum and Ruby's mum staying each side of me, i finally got the confidence to do it all myself :D So i got LOADS of treats, yay!

I overheard as well i may be moving up a group, along with Milly (not my milly another one that comes to training) Tye, and Ruby. We will be going into the advanced section, which will push us more and it will also mean mum has to co-ordinate herself more :P Oh another bit of exciting news is that Auntie Lydia might be coming to watch next week, so hopefully i will have some photos and videos to share with anyone :)

Anyways i am off for a little sleep, before i bug mum to take us out again later.

Ciao for now


Friday, 25 March 2011

Happy days :)

Hey peeps,
Today has beeb B-E-A-U-tiful, apart from mum hasnt been feeling too well. Which she has been upset about as she has been visiting lots of little peoples at human version of school. Anyway she has been really enjoying it and it has meant she hasnt been out of the house for as long either.

I tried to help her by making her take me out as fresh air is good for you, and it seems to have been working, we had a really nice walk along the river. Mum took some new improved photos of me which i shall post on here for yous all to see me.

I had another surprise later on in the day too, a MAHOOSIVE bone to eats. Now i eat bones anyway as i am on a raw diet (nom nom nom) but the ones we get on a friday are extra special as they are extra big! I mean they are almost the size of my head. Mum was pleased though as it kept all three of us rather quiet :P Again i shall post pictures to prove the size of these beasty bones!

We had a little agility session in the afternoon too in the garden. Mum wanted to work with Millie to improve her basic jumping so mum doesnt have to stand in front of every jump tomorrow, and i have to say Millie did pick it up pretty quick. Now no Retriever will ever be as quick as one of us Collie's but she is doing pretty good so far. But of course i did have to show her how its done, so mum made me do some turns and head over jumps away from her, just to get me working away from her more.

So all in all a pretty fine day for all of us, and as promised piccies will now appear.

Thursday, 24 March 2011

Spring is here!!!

Spring is here, spring is here *dances around the room*

It is so nice atm, we have been allowed out longer with mum, and the other night me and Millie met loads of dogs down by the river. It was so much fun playing with them all, there was a lab called Moss a springer called Ozz, a mad mad collie cross called Max, a beagle cross called Holly, a labradoodle called Tilly and another collie but i cannot remember his name :s

Millie was boring though she only wanted to go swimming, but i wanted to play, so the rest of us were racing along the river bank, and through peoples legs. Its so fun watching them try to dodge you, not that i would ever run into anyone on purpose, i just gets a bit carried away sometimes.

Oh oh i met some schmall peoples too, now normally i dont like them as they hang onto you and poke you, but these ones were really nice, they stroked me really nicely and didnt scream either. If all little peoples were like that it wouldn't be so bad, but they are not so for the time being i will be careful around them.

Anyway i am off to sunbathe seeing as its so nice


Saturday, 19 March 2011

Life's good

Hey guys whilst it was quiet in the house this morning, i thought i'd rob mum's laptop and write a short post.

Life is pretty good at the moment, the weather helps i think :/ even mum and everyone else seem happier in general.

So lets see what has been happening, hmmmm mum keeps mentioning something about moving out, now i am not sure exactly what she is going on about but it sounds fun, aparently though it depends on money. Now from what i gather money is not a great thing and yet peoples use it for everything! Personally i think they should rethink and change money for something else but hey what do i know i am just a little border collie ;)

Agility was fandabydozy yesterday. Millie has started too, i dont think she will ever be as good as me as she is a lot bigger and slower, but mum says it might help her loose some weight and meet new people, and the guys and hounds at agility are ace :D Know i didnt get to watch moo go round but i heard an awful lot of laughing, and when millie came back to swap with me, she said mum had to get in the tunnel with her!!! Now i found this hilarious the tunnel is not scary, mind you it does take a lot to scare me, anyway millie told me once she had plucked up the courage to go through it wasnt so bad, and she thinks she will enjoy going once she gets the hang of it. After all you do get loads of yummy treats, and she is a retriever which to her is like heaven ;)

Mum got nervous as we were the best pair there yesterday so we had to try everything out to show all the others what to do, and she only went wrong a few times :P she blames me cos i am so fast she cant keep up! Its not my fault i have four legs and not two!

Mind you i fell out with her afterwards though as i had to have a bath :( i was not a happy puppy i tell you, i HATE baths. Mind you i did smell nice afterwards but that is beside the point.

Oh i scared myself this morning too :( it felt like i had something stuck in my throat that wouldnt move :s mum thinks it may have been that pizza crust i had last night :/ apparently i need to slow down when i eat. Anyway she put some oil down my throat and it seems better, i think i will take it slowly today though, mind you mum is at work so there wont be much to do anyway apart from mess up her bed and sleep ;P

Right it's time for walkies anyway so i am gonna shoot


Monday, 14 March 2011

Busy busy bee

Hey y'all,
i have been rather busy lately hence the silence. So what have i been up to then, lets see.........
I have had to put up with something called a rabbit this past week. Momma brought it home as it had been poorly, it smelt yucky, apparently thins is due to something called an infection, i hope i never have one it smelt gross. Well anyway it went back today, so yay peace and quiet tonight. The daft thing kept kicking its cagey thing, at sleepy times.

Mum went to crufts and met up with all my auntie's from around the country, i wish i could have gone, but only competition dogs were allowed, but maybe one year i'll be there ;) anyway i gots lots of sweets when mum came back, and i gots a new harness for when me and mum go out, its a nice royal blue, none of this pink rubbish for me, its blergh! Mum treated herself to a new shirt to remember it by. I think she should treat herself more, she never buys herself anything nice, she is always lending her money to other people :(

Oh another thing mum and auntie's charlotte, gaby, regan, and rachel were on the tele box thing!!!! I didnt get to see them as my nan was watching something else, but apparently it was good, and mum got asked what her favourite breed of dog was and guess what she said....... thats right border collie XD

Ooooo my agility class was amazing on saturday! I was flying around the course :D Im getting so much better at relying on mum's voice rather than her pointing at stuff which means i can get ahead of her and go faster. Anyway the best bit was mum stayed to watch the advanced group work, while i had a little snooze in the car, but then she stayed to have tea and cake, and i got to come out and meet the advanced dogs and have a lil play, and a lil bit of cake, but shuush dont tell anyone ;)

Millie is going to start agility too, to help her loose a bit of weight, so i am going to try and tell her as much as i can to help her, mum said it will be nice to run a dog and be able to keep up with it! I cant help i am so fast, im gonna need to be if i want to get to crufts! Speaking of which i may go have a little dream about the day when i win :D

Night all for now

Dotster xx

Saturday, 26 February 2011

Sunshine, bones and injuries :P

Hey peeps, not been on for a while, so i thought i'd do a quick update.

Life has been feeling so good atm, spring is on its way :D It's been so nice going out with mum at night with the sun still shining and it being warmer. Don't get me wrong i love winter as that brings snow to play in, but summer time means longer walks and more fun stuff to go see and do. Oh and mum gets a HUGE summer holiday, which means i have her to myself for like forever ;) She has already been mentioning a few things we are going to do, but i don't want to jinx it so i wont disuss it too much.

This new food iv been eating, is making me feel great to. Mum says it's like iv got a spring in my step, not too sure exactly what that means as iv seen no springs anywhere, but never mind cos im feeling goooooooood. I got the biggest bone to munch on the other day too. It was the size of my head!!!! Mum is gonna take some photos for me next time, although i am only allowed it once a week for half an hour, mum says i need to build my time up slowly.

Oh and like a numpty i hurt my paw yesterday :( agility was cancelled as apparently our field was too wet, sooooo we went on a new walk around somewhere called Lutton. Anyway it was really nice to go out somewhere new, but i got a bit excited and kept jumping huge ditches, when i was chasing birds, so i bruised one of my paws, which meant I DIDN'T GET MY WALK LAST NIGHT :'( i tried to convince mum i was fine this morning, but she didnt believe me, so when iv finished this i am going to go and sulk in my bed and make her feel REALLY guilty hahahahaha

Thats all for now, hopefully i will have some more stuff to divulge to you all soon

Dotster xxx

Monday, 21 February 2011

Not happy

Look what happened to my Wubba!!!!

I is not happy about this, Summer killed it :( I love my wubba too. Mum said she is gonna see if she can fix it for me

Thursday, 10 February 2011

Stooopid uni :(

Hello hounds and humans alike. Sorry iv been away for a few days mom has started uni again (stupid invention, if i ever find the guy who did create it, he'd be herded into a pen and never let out again!!!) so she has been hogging my lappytop.

Not much to inform you all of really. We are having our annual break from agility training whilst Auntie Theresa goes and helps hounds out in India (i think thats what she said) all i heard was it will be hot, and i only noticed this cos i dont like the heat. It doesn't help when your mostly black as you seem to attract it :(

Oh i am liking me new food very much, it's so much better than those little biscuity things mom used to give me. Admittedly i did eat them but only cos i had to. This new stuff is so much better and it keeps my teeths clean at the same time too :) plus mom said it takes me longer to eat it so it keeps me quieter longer, personally i dont know where she gets that im noisy from hehehe ;)

Anyway i is off to chase some sheep in my dreams, i might jump some hurdles there too

Night all

Dotster xxx

Sunday, 6 February 2011

Just cos i'm nice

Hey everyone :)

Mom is making a new blog about this new food i am going to be fed, so i thought i would be nice to her and post a link for you all to see.

Apparently we start tomorrow, woo i'm excited :D

Monday, 24 January 2011


God these past two days have been sooooooo boring :(

Mum has been at work for both of them, and although we still go out for a walk twice a day, its still not the same when she is not here. Don't get me wrong i am used to it, due to her stupid uni thingy she goes to, but i wish i could spend all day with her. On the plus side the evenings are getting a lot lighter so mum said we can start going on longer walks, and start to do some tricks in the garden :)

I have had a job recently though, my nana has been poorly with her teeths, so my job has been to look after her and give lots of cuddles to make her feel better. Apparently i'm better at it because im smaller than Sumby and Schmoo and i can sit on people's laps without hurting them ;) There are advantages to being smaller hehe

So due to the boredom i dont have much to update you all with, so i'm signing out for the night

Dotster xx

Saturday, 22 January 2011

Agility was so cool today! We got to play on the see saw for the first time ever. I will admit it was a lil bit scary so mum and Theresa held me and the see saw, and by the third attempt it was not so scary. Theresa said she will not push me into anything too quick due to my accident which is nice to know :) On the plus side though i have finally gotten over my fear of the A-frame, which mum was so excited about, she almost slipped over in the mud she was jumping around so much hehe.

I had a good sleep when we got back, running around is hard work especially when it's muddy. I let mum go up town too, she said she had some things to do whilst i was sleeping. When she got back though she smelt all funny, she kinda smelt a bit like the vet in that it was a clean kind of smell. Another strange thing is when i jumped up to give her a cuddle she yelped :s i got down pretty quick as it shocked me, iv never hurt anyone jumping up them before. I'm still not sure why she yelped and she has been holding her side funny all night, if i find out that someone has hurt my mum, well lets just say they will never do it again! I may have to investigate the whole matter further tonight. Anyway's time for evening walkies :)

Dotster xx


agility today, agility today, agility today ,agility today,


Friday, 21 January 2011

Planning ahead

Hello all,
It's been a pretty boring few days really. Mum has been working at her new job, she says it's fun but she comes home absolutely reeking of parrots, mice, rats, rabbits, guinea pigs and a whole host of other animals. It has also meant i have had to badger her for our evening walk, as she has been knackered by the time she gets home. However she has promised me that it is only due to her new routine, so she wont be like this forever.

I am quite excited though, mum order a new book the other day, and it finally came yesterday. She has been reading it all today, and she is excited about all the new stuff she is going to teach me to do. The book (in case any one is interested) is......

Apparently the stuff in it is really cool, so i shall keep everyone updated as to how it goes :D If your lucky i may get mum to make a few videos up too!

Oh another thing iv been earwigging on, is apparently mum is looking into changing what i eat :s i'm not sure exactly to what but iv heard her mumbling about things like chicken, beef, lamb, turkey, fish oh and deer and rabbit too. I'm not too sure what exactly she has planned yet but it sounds well yummy XD i wonder if that is why she has started this new job??? so she can bring me small furry things to eat??? I shall have to investigate more, she has left some books lying around so when she is not here i think i may have to have a read of them.

Anyway ofskies for now, iv got to rest up for agility tomorrow :D wahoo can't wait i love my agility

Night all

Dotster signing out xxx

Wednesday, 19 January 2011

It's been a while

I'm back :)

Due to me being unable to access this stoopid lappytop thing, iv been very slack with this whole blog business.

So whats been happening? Well mum went back to uni, which meant i havn't seen her as much, but she gets extra long holidays which has made up for it. She tells me it's so she can end up getting a really good job, so we can have our own house. She better hurry up about it!

Um what else, oh we started a new agility club, which is soooooo much better than the old one. My new trainer Theresa is so nice and she gives me lots of fuss, which is nice and reassuring, esp when i have to do the contact stuff as im nervous since my accident :(

Oh this Christmas thing happened again as well, i dont remember the first one too much as i was ickle back then, but it was loads of fun. I got a new coat which makes me look damn good if i do say so myself, and it's nice a snuggly warm, i also got a new toy, called a snugga wubba, i prefer to cuddle it than play with it as its soo fluffy, and i got a mahoosive chew bone too. We had loads of snow too, which is so much fun to play in, and when it turns to ice, sliding over it is well cool! Although as i found out, sliding into mum and knocking her over does not go down too well :s

So anywho, bit short and sweet update as i am a wee bit sleepy, since i just got back from my evening walk, so im gonna head off up to bed and warm it up for mum, when she finally drags herself up.

Night all

Dots x